Regions

Regional Nodes and Language Expertise Centres are offices based around the world with similar objectives as the OAD but with regional focus. These offices work closely with the OAD in order to implement the IAU Strategic Plan. “Regions” which they focus on could be geographical (neighbouring countries) or cultural (language or cultural similarities spread over a large geographic region).

These are the current OAD Regional Offices around the world.

  • Andean Region
    Host Institution: Universidad de Los Andes, Parque Explora – Planetario de Medellin and Sociedad Chilena de Astronomia
    Host Country – Colombia and Chile
    Countries under the office – Colombia, Chile, Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela
    Coordinators – German Chaparro, Farid Char, Jaime Forero, Angela Perez
  • Arab World and Arabic Language
    Host Institution – Arab Union for Astronomy and Space Sciences, UN Regional Center for Space Science and Technology Education for Western Asia
    Host Country – Jordan
    Countries under the office – Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA), Jordan, United Arab Emirates (UAE), Bahrain, Tunisia, Algeria, Comoros, Djibouti, Sudan, Syria, Somalia, Iraq, Oman, Palestinian Authority, Qatar, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Egypt, Morocco, Mauritania and Yemen
    Coordinators – Awni Al-Khasawneh
  • East Africa
    Host Institution – Ethiopian Space Science and Technology Institute
    Host Country – Ethiopia
    Countries under the office – Ethiopia, Burundi, Comoros, Djibouti, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eritrea, Kenya, Rwanda, Uganda, Somalia, Sudan, South Sudan, Seychelles, Tanzania
    Coordinators – Alemiye Mamo
  • East Asia and Chinese Language
    Host Institution – Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University (XJTLU), Beijing Planetarium, Yunnan Astronomical Observatory
    Host Country – China
    Countries under the office – People’s Republic of China, Mongolia, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea
    Coordinators – Thijs Kouwenhoven (EA-ROAD co-director), Ziping Zhang (EA-ROAD co-director), Jun Lin (Chinese Language Center)
  • Portuguese Language
    Host Institution – Nucleo Interativo de Astronomia (NUCLIO), Institute of Astrophysics and Space Sciences (IA)
    Host Country – Portugal
    Countries under the office – All Portuguese speaking countries including Portugal, Angola, Brazil, Cape Verde, Equatorial Guinea, Mozambique, Guinea-Bissau, Macau, Sao Tome and Principe, East Timor
    Coordinators – Joana Latas, João Retrê, Nuno Gomes, Rosa Doran and Sara Anjos (PT); Alan Alves-Brito, Nélio Sasaki, Patrícia Figueiró Spinelli (BR); Ivanilda Cabral (CV); Manuel Penhor, Diangel Costa (STP); Valente Cuambe (MZ); Cláudio Cardoso, António Barreto (ET).

  • South East Asia
    Host Institution – National Astronomy Research Institute of Thailand (NARIT)
    Host Country – Thailand
    Countries under the office – Thailand, Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam
    Coordinators – Wichan Insiri, Supaluck Chanthawan, Sulisa Chariyalertsak, Setthawut Thongmee
  • South West and Central Asia
    Host Institution – Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory (BAO)
    Host Country – Armenia
    Countries under the office – Armenia, Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan
    Coordinators – Areg Mickaelian (Director of SWCA ROAD, Armenia), Maya Todua (Georgia), Habib Khosroshahi (Iran), Rashit Valiullin (Kazakhstan), Gulchehra Kohirova (Tajikistan
  • Southern Africa
    Host Institution – Copperbelt University
    Host Country – Zambia
    Countries under the office – Zambia, Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Malawi, Madagascar, Mauritius, Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ghana (SKA partner) and Kenya (SKA partner).
    Coordinator – Prospery Simpemba 
    Administrative Officer –  Lenganji Mubanga Mutembo
  • West Africa
    Host Institution – Centre for Basic Space Sciences (CBSS), National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) at the University of Nigeria
    Host Country – Nigeria

    Countries under the office – Nigeria, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Chad, Côte d’Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo, Sao Tome and Principe
    Coordinators – Bonaventure Okere

Contact details for Regional Offices