Final Programme and links to Presentations from the OAD Workshop
(click on the presenter’s name below to download the presentation)
You may view videos of the presentations which were broadcast on ustream
You may also download the updated list of participants and the group photo
Sunday 11 December 2011:
17:00 Registration (Nuhaah Solomon)
18:00 Evening social function at the SAAO
Monday 12 December 2011 (Theme: Brainstorm!):
08:30 Coffee and registration
09:00 Welcome and Purpose of Workshop (Kevin Govender)
09:15 IAU Strategic Plan and OAD (George Miley)
09:45 Task force: Astronomy for the Public (Chair: Megan Donahue)
- IYA2009 and legacy (Pedro Russo)
- Commission 55 (Dennis Crabtree)
- Japanese development activities (Kaz Sekiguchi’s slides – presented by Kevin Govender)
- Astronomers without borders and amateur astronomy community (Mike Simmons)
- Art and astronomy for development (Marcus Neustetter and Bronwyn Lace)
- Discussion
11:00 Break
11:30 Task force: Astronomy for Universities and Research (Chair: George Miley)
- Commission 46: World Wide Development of Astronomy (John Hearnshaw)
- Commission 46: Teaching Astronomy for Development (Ed Guinan)
- Commission 46: International School for Young Astronomers (JP De Greve)
- Next-Einstein Initiative (Carolina Odman-Govender)
- Vitual Observatory and similar tools (Sudhanshu Barway)
- Distance learning (Steve Sergeant – 1of3, 2of3, 3of3)
- Discussion (George Miley)
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Task force: Astronomy for Children and Schools (Chair: Carolina Odman-Govender)
- Commission 46: Network for Astronomy Schools Education (Beatriz Garcia)
- Galileo Teacher Training Programme (Rosa Doran)
- Universe Awareness (Pedro Russo)
- Galileomobile (Maria Dasi Espuig)
- Las Cumbres Observatory Global Telescope Network (Edward Gomez)
- Astronomy programmes in Kerala, India (Joe Jacob)
- Radio Astronomy Outreach (Rob Hollow)
- Discussion
15:30 Break
16:00 Organisational Involvement (Chair: Patricia Whitelock)
- International Planetarium Society (James Sweitzer)
- African Astronomical Society (Pius Okeke)
- American Association of Variable Star Observers (Arne Henden)
- South African Astrononomical Observatory (Sivuyile Manxoyi)
- Kavli Institute for Astronomy and Astrophysics (Richard de Grijs)
- Discussion
17:20 Summary and Closure (Kevin Govender)
17:30 Networking/Free time
17:40 Screening of 50 minute video on Galileomobile (optional) Maria Dasi Espuig
18:30 Supper
Tuesday 13 December 2011 (Theme: Structure!):
08:30 Coffee and late registrations
- Inter University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (Gulaab Chand Dewangan)
09:05 Brief review of OAD + IAU Strategic plan + breakaway instructions (Kevin Govender)
09:30 Breakaway discussions on each of the 3 Task Forces – Chairs: Mike Simmons (Public), Pedro Russo (Children and Schools), Ed Guinan (Universities and Research)
10:30 Overlap session – allow for movement of people between groups Chairs remain in place
11:00 Break
Feedback from breakaway groups on Task Forces (Chair: Kevin Govender)
11:30 Astronomy for the Public (Mike Simmons)
11:50 Astronomy for Children and Schools (Pedro Russo – 1of2, 2of2)
12:10 Astronomy for Universities and Research (Ed Guinan)
12:30 Open discussion on implementation of Task Forces (Kevin Govender)
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Regional Nodes (Chair: Claude Carignan)
- South East Asia Astronomy Network (Hakim Malasan)
- East African Astronomical Society (Paul Baki and Solomon Belay)
- North Africa and Middle East (Roger Hajjar)
- Latin America and surrounds (Sylvia Torres-Peimbert and Gustavo Rojas)
- Eastern Partnership (Jan Pomierny)
- Discussion and grouping of attendees into regions
15:30 Break
16:00 Input from regional groups on general implementation of Strategic Plan (Chair: Claude Carignan)
16:30 Open discussion on implementation of Regional Nodes (Chair: Kevin Govender)
17:00 Close
17:30 Packed supper with optional trip around Cape Town
Wednesday 14 December 2011 (Theme: Implementation!):
08:30 Coffee and late registrations
09:00 Fund raising (Chair: Khotso Mokhele)
- International Centre for Theoretical Physics (Ravi Sheth)
- International Science Programme of Uppsala University (Ernst van Groningen)
- Open discussion
09:40 Two most popular talk requests (voted for earlier on whiteboard) (Chair: Kevin Govender)
- Talk 1: How to measure the Impact of AfD Activities in Developing Countries? (Pedro Russo and Valerio Ribeiro)
- Talk 2: Evaluation & Planning: Frameworks from International Development (Carolina Odman-Govender)
10:00 Unconference session (breakout groups for most popular topics)
11:00 Break
11:30 Unconference session feedback
12:00 Summary of workshop (Kevin Govender)
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Open discussion/additional items decided during workshop/space for networking/early departures
Supper at own arrangements
_________________________________
Attention all participants:
Please fill out the online feedback form to tell us what you thought of the workshop