OAD Workshop Presentations

Final Programme and links to Presentations from the OAD Workshop

(click on the presenter’s name below to download the presentation)

You may view videos of the presentations which were broadcast on ustream

You may also download the updated list of participants and the group photo

Sunday 11 December 2011:

17:00 Registration (Nuhaah Solomon)
18:00 Evening social function at the SAAO

Monday 12 December 2011 (Theme: Brainstorm!):

08:30 Coffee and registration
09:00 Welcome and Purpose of Workshop (Kevin Govender)
09:15 IAU Strategic Plan and OAD (George Miley)
09:45 Task force: Astronomy for the Public (Chair: Megan Donahue)

11:00 Break
11:30 Task force: Astronomy for Universities and Research (Chair: George Miley)

13:00 Lunch
14:00 Task force: Astronomy for Children and Schools (Chair: Carolina Odman-Govender)

15:30 Break
16:00 Organisational Involvement (Chair: Patricia Whitelock)

17:20 Summary and Closure (Kevin Govender)
17:30 Networking/Free time
17:40 Screening of 50 minute video on Galileomobile (optional) Maria Dasi Espuig
18:30 Supper

Tuesday 13 December 2011 (Theme: Structure!):

08:30 Coffee and late registrations

09:05 Brief review of OAD + IAU Strategic plan + breakaway instructions (Kevin Govender)
09:30 Breakaway discussions on each of the 3 Task ForcesChairs: Mike Simmons (Public), Pedro Russo (Children and Schools), Ed Guinan (Universities and Research)
10:30 Overlap session – allow for movement of people between groups Chairs remain in place
11:00 Break
Feedback from breakaway groups on Task Forces (Chair: Kevin Govender)
11:30 Astronomy for the Public (Mike Simmons)
11:50 Astronomy for Children and Schools (Pedro Russo – 1of2, 2of2)
12:10 Astronomy for Universities and Research (Ed Guinan)
12:30 Open discussion on implementation of Task Forces (Kevin Govender)
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Regional Nodes   (Chair: Claude Carignan)

15:30 Break
16:00 Input from regional groups on general implementation of Strategic Plan (Chair: Claude Carignan)
16:30 Open discussion on implementation of Regional Nodes (Chair: Kevin Govender)
17:00 Close
17:30 Packed supper with optional trip around Cape Town

Wednesday 14 December 2011 (Theme: Implementation!):

08:30 Coffee and late registrations
09:00 Fund raising (Chair: Khotso Mokhele)

  • International Centre for Theoretical Physics (Ravi Sheth)
  • International Science Programme of Uppsala University (Ernst van Groningen)
  • Open discussion

09:40 Two most popular talk requests (voted for earlier on whiteboard) (Chair: Kevin Govender)

10:00 Unconference session (breakout groups for most popular topics)
11:00 Break
11:30 Unconference session feedback
12:00 Summary of workshop (Kevin Govender)
13:00 Lunch
14:00 Open discussion/additional items decided during workshop/space for networking/early departures
Supper at own arrangements

_________________________________

Attention all participants:

Please fill out the online feedback form to tell us what you thought of the workshop